I. | Introduction | 22 |
[…] While this theory of offer has developed over centuries, it has centered on the world of civil contracts. When applied to commercial transactions, the application of French pollicitation and the strict order of “offer” and then “acceptance” has hindered the development of “firm promises,” which are essential in today’s business world.
These firm promises, as its name implies, are promises that cannot be revoked by the promisor once expressed. A clear example of firm promises appears in Article 5 of the Uniform Commercial Code [U.C.C.], which regulates letters of credit.68 The specific provision indicates that “[a] letter of credit is issued and becomes enforceable according to its terms against the issuer when the issuer sends or otherwise transmits it to the person requested to advise or to the beneficiary. A letter of credit is revocable only if it so provides.”69
In other words, once the issuer has transmitted the letter of credit, it becomes enforceable by the beneficiary even if the beneficiary has not expressed his acceptance of the offer.